KEAM 2026 · Updated 24 October 2026

KEAM MBBS last rank 2026

The last rank allotted at each of Kerala's 14 government medical colleges in the KEAM 2026 MBBS allotment, round by round and by community. Worked out from CEE Kerala's official allotment lists for all four rounds.

At a glance

Where the 2026 allotment closed

Open merit: 208 to 875

After the third phase, the last open State Merit seat went to rank 208 at Kozhikode and rank 875 at Kannur.

Community seats go further

Across the government colleges, the last ranks after the stray round were 3,498 for EWS, 2,027 for Ezhava, 2,056 for Muslim, 12,024 for SC and 18,338 for ST.

Self-financing merit seats

Open merit seats in self-financing colleges closed between rank 2,275 (Jubilee Mission Medical College) and 11,170 (Palakkad Institute of Medical Sciences) after the third phase.

Check your rank

Which colleges did your rank reach in 2026?

Enter your KEAM medical rank and category to see the government colleges whose 2026 last rank reached it, and self-financing merit seats.

Which rank this is

These are ranks in CEE Kerala's KEAM 2026 State Medical Rank List, which is prepared from NEET (UG) 2026 results for Kerala candidates who applied through KEAM. It is not the all-India NEET rank. All figures are state-quota allotments; the 15% All India Quota is filled separately by MCC.
Open merit

State Merit last rank, round by round

The highest rank allotted an open State Merit (SM) seat at each college in each round. A dash means no open State Merit seat was allotted at that college in that round.

CollegePhase 1Phase 2Phase 3Stray round
Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram290365373—
Government Medical College, Parippally, Kollam716803867—
Government Medical College, Konni—733——
Government T D Medical College, Alappuzha625731810—
Government Medical College, Kottayam485542572—
Government Medical College, Idukki————
Government Medical College, Ernakulam720796864—
Government Medical College, Thrissur457527543—
Government Medical College, Palakkad———1,486
Government Medical College, Manjeri721782801—
Government Medical College, Kozhikode144205208—
Government Medical College, Wayanad————
Government Medical College, Pariyaram, Kannur717804875—
Government Medical College, Kasaragod———1,803

Kerala allots government seats under a state-wide rule (KEAM 2026 prospectus, clause 11.8.2): a reserved-category student who makes open merit can take their preferred college using a seat of their own community, while being counted as open merit. In 2026 this left no open State Merit allotment in the third phase at Konni, Idukki, Palakkad, Wayanad and Kasaragod.

By community

Last rank by category, after the stray round

The highest rank among students of each category allotted to the college on the open seats or their category's seats, in the third phase or the stray round. Special reservations, such as persons with disabilities, ex-servicemen and NCC, are left out.

CollegeState MeritEWSEzhavaMuslimSCST
Thiruvananthapuram3731,2577134356,82514,282
Kollam8672,1501,2061,1778,82614,908
Konni—2,4261,7222,0519,61616,737
Alappuzha8102,0549609218,18714,515
Kottayam5721,6167116627,54413,600
Idukki—2,6391,9632,05611,84916,622
Ernakulam8642,0861,0701,0428,64314,884
Thrissur5431,7146926277,68314,389
Palakkad1,4862,2571,3841,44311,54117,263
Manjeri8012,2481,0928999,05815,279
Kozhikode2088844042465,3539,816
Wayanad—3,3641,8841,80411,51818,338
Kannur8752,2351,1571,0308,94715,872
Kasaragod1,8033,4982,0271,83212,02418,220
CollegeOBHLatin CatholicDheevaraViswakarmaKusavanOBC (Christian)Kudumbi
Thiruvananthapuram7431,5872,9008161,7298287,972
Kollam1,2982,2375,0081,1806,452——
Konni1,5502,7735,4081,3737,9222,87715,472
Alappuzha1,1041,7833,8391,0455,8452,1624,289
Kottayam8691,8733,6138445,37589111,641
Idukki2,4342,9205,3232,0408,1793,07213,870
Ernakulam1,1552,3514,9511,0535,8212,24913,017
Thrissur7061,7123,0788852,2071,97512,454
Palakkad1,421——————
Manjeri1,3333,2125,0821,0817,0412,25012,761
Kozhikode4362,0723,0713381,2611,6376,994
Wayanad2,5603,5375,5042,176—3,193—
Kannur1,2852,5975,1171,1384,4542,79813,194
Kasaragod2,0673,5985,5122,1858,8203,39817,359

OBH: Other Backward Hindu. Latin Catholic includes Anglo Indian. OBC (Christian): Other Backward Christian (BX). Palakkad reserves 70% of its seats for Scheduled Castes, and Kollam keeps 35% for the ESI quota, which CEE does not allot.

Self-financing colleges

Merit seat last rank in self-financing colleges

The highest rank allotted an open merit (SM) seat at each self-financing medical college, sorted by the third-phase last rank. Fees for these seats are much higher than in government colleges.

CollegePhase 1Phase 2Phase 3Stray round
Jubilee Mission Medical College, Thrissur1,7532,0502,275—
Amala Institute of Medical Sciences, Thrissur2,1472,3102,402—
Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church Medical College, Kolenchery2,6612,7772,777—
Pushpagiri Institute of Medical Sciences, Thiruvalla2,6082,9082,919—
Believers Church Medical College Hospital, Thiruvalla2,9983,1273,127—
MES Medical College, Perinthalmanna, Malappuram2,9663,6483,648—
Sree Gokulam Medical College, Venjaramoodu, Thiruvananthapuram3,4813,6943,773—
Travancore Medical College, Umayanalloor, Kollam4,5824,7514,751—
Malabar Medical College Hospital, Kozhikode5,1475,5465,546—
KMCT Medical College, Mukkom, Kozhikode5,0675,9305,930—
Dr. Somervell Memorial CSI Medical College, Karakonam5,3296,4146,4146,293
SUT Academy of Medical Sciences, Thiruvananthapuram6,2337,0847,08411,176
Sree Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, Chalakka, Ernakulam6,8737,3757,3759,366
Azeezia Institute of Medical Sciences, Meyyannoor, Kollam6,9558,3758,68611,566
P K Das Institute of Medical Sciences, Ottapalam8,4579,2629,4835,941
Mount Zion Medical College, Pathanamthitta8,1059,2759,61411,317
Dr. Moopens Medical College, Meppadi, Wayanad7,7389,8139,81311,238
Al Azhar Medical College, Thodupuzha8,87610,01310,308—
Karuna Medical College, Vilayodi, Palakkad7,7958,88410,34711,411
Kerala Medical College, Palakkad8,0879,74210,45411,587
Palakkad Institute of Medical Sciences, Walayar9,71610,84211,17011,673
Using these ranks

How to read the table

  • Find your category's column and compare your KEAM medical rank with the third-phase or stray-round figure.
  • A college whose last rank is close to yours was within reach in 2026; one well below your rank was not.
  • Ranks shift every year with seats, candidates and the NEET paper, so treat 2026 as a guide, not a promise.
  • Register options in the order you really prefer: each phase can move you up to a higher choice.
Prepare with DNA Learning

Aiming for a government seat?

Source: Commissioner for Entrance Examinations, Kerala (cee.kerala.gov.in): KEAM 2026 allotment to MBBS/BDS courses, First, Second and Third Phase and Stray Vacancy Filling allotment lists, and the KEAM 2026 prospectus (clauses 4.1.5 and 11.8). Last ranks are worked out by DNA Learning from those lists.

FAQ

Questions students and parents ask

What was the KEAM 2026 MBBS last rank for government medical colleges?

For open State Merit seats, the last rank after the third phase ranged from 208 at Government Medical College, Kozhikode to 875 at Government Medical College, Pariyaram, Kannur. Palakkad (1,486) and Kasaragod (1,803) had open seats only in the stray round.

What KEAM rank did Government Medical College, Kozhikode need in 2026?

The last open State Merit seat at Kozhikode went to rank 208 in the third phase. After the stray round, the last ranks were 884 for EWS, 404 for Ezhava, 246 for Muslim, 5,353 for SC and 9,816 for ST.

What KEAM rank did Government Medical College, Manjeri need in 2026?

The last open State Merit seat at Manjeri went to rank 801 in the third phase. After the stray round, the last ranks were 2,248 for EWS, 1,092 for Ezhava, 899 for Muslim, 9,058 for SC and 15,279 for ST.

Is the KEAM medical rank the same as my NEET rank?

No. CEE Kerala prepares its own State Medical Rank List from NEET (UG) results, for Kerala candidates who applied through the KEAM online application. Allotments use that state rank, not the all-India NEET rank.

Why do some government colleges have no State Merit last rank?

Kerala allots government seats under a state-wide rule: a reserved-category student who makes open merit can take their preferred college, using a seat of their own community, while being counted as open merit. In 2026 this left no open State Merit allotment in the third phase at Konni, Idukki, Palakkad, Wayanad and Kasaragod; their seats went to reserved-category candidates and special reservations.

Do these ranks include the All India Quota?

No. These are the state-quota allotments made by CEE Kerala. The 15% All India Quota seats in Kerala's government colleges are filled by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) through national counselling.

Will the last ranks be the same in 2027?

No. They change every year with the number of seats, the number of candidates and the difficulty of the NEET paper. Use the 2026 ranks as a guide to where each college stands, not as a fixed target.

Talk to DNA admissions

Batch dates, timings, fees and hostel details for the residential option. Call, message us on WhatsApp, or leave your number and we'll call you.

Get it on Google Play

Request a call back

Leave your number and DNA admissions will call you about batches, fees and the hostel.

We only use your number to contact you about admissions. Privacy policy

WhatsApp